The CheckApp mobile application was created by the E-GOV Development Center (EGDC) of the State Agency for Public Services and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The application was created for the purpose of checking COVID-19 passports in the institution and enterprises envisaged by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Through the application, the relevant authorized person of the institution or enterprise provided by the relevant Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers checks the COVID-19 passport of a citizen over 18 years of age in order to use the services provided in public catering establishments, hotels, and large shopping centers. Through the application, a citizen's COVID-19 passport can be checked in one of the following 4 simple ways:
By scanning the QR code of the citizen's COVID-19 passport;
By searching by citizen's PIN and year of birth;
By searching by serial number and year of birth of the citizen's ID card;
Searches related to the citizen's name, surname, patronymic, and birth;
By searching for the passport number of a foreigner or stateless person.
To check COVID-19 passports, you can download the mobile application "CheckApp" from the portal
More information is available in the instructional video: