Public Services in Digital Age Use of digital technology to improve the citizens’ standard of living and enhance the convenience of public services.
“myGov” portal was established by the “E-GOV Development Center” under the subordination of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The System for Obtaining and Monitoring of Permits
E-Gov Development Center subordinate to the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in collaboration with the Ministry of Internal Affairs, has established “The System for Obtaining and Monitoring of Permits during the Implementation of Special Quarantine Regime”. The system is designed to obtain permits for citizens to operate and leave their homes during the implementation of a special quarantine regime in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
ASAN Bridge
The concept of digital and modern government requires effective management of large amounts of data. Each government agency stores and manages its own information. However, it should be borne in mind that in order to better serve the citizens, the various agencies must constantly transmit the necessary information to each other and do so safely and quickly. Information exchange tool ASAN Bridge System, as an integrated module of the e-Government Information System (EHIS), provides coordination of government information resources and systems, as well as stable and secure exchange of information between those resources and systems.
The “ASAN Task” system was established by the E-GOV Development Center in order to effectively organize the work within complex structures and to create a more competitive environment by minimizing the loss of all types of resources.
“ASAN Task” is a system for managing projects and tasks within those organizations. The system has the ability to track projects from start to finish, as well as each task throughout the implementation process. “ASAN Task” also acts as a kind of intranet system within the organization.
The use of the ASAN Task system ensures a planned, effective and coordinated operation, which is one of the key factors of modern management.
ASAN Login
“ASAN Login” is a single sign in system providing the use of digital services in a more convenient form.
“ASAN Login” is a central authentication and authorization system for various systems (web, mobile) developed on the basis of latest technologies (microservice architecture). Being one of the essential component of the new e-Gov infrastructure, this system enables users to log in to all other integrated systems through the single point registration.
eGov Portal
“e-Government Portal” has been established in order to enable provision of information and e-services through the use of advanced modern information technologies by the related state bodies for the all citizens residing in the territory of Azerbaijan, as well as legal entities & individuals, foreigners and stateless people.
The main operational areas of the portal cover ensuring delivery of all services electronically through a single platform based on the application of "One-stop-shop" principle between citizens and government agencies.
“e-Government Portal” ensures centralized delivery of e-Services by the government organizations, use of these services by citizens and provides easy access to obtain legally defined information about the related documents from information system and resources (databases, information research centers, registers and other information resources) of the government organizations integrated into the portal’s system.
“ASAN Viza” has been created to simplify the visa issuance procedure for foreigners and stateless persons seeking to come to Azerbaijan.
“ASAN Viza” system operates in two directions:
1. Electronic visa issuance through the portal of
2. Provision of visa issuance upon arrival at International Airports of Azerbaijan.
Individuals seeking to visit Azerbaijan are able to apply for the electronic visa before coming to the country. Only national passport details are required during the application process for the electronic visas.
ASAN Finance
“ASAN Finans” project was established by the “E-GOV Development Center” with the aim of providing access to state information resources for financial organizations.
Objectives of the system:
- Forming Single electronic space for financial services through the E-Government Portal
- Creating electronic access platform to state information resources and systems for financial service provider institutions
Asan Pay
The multifunctional "ASAN pay" system allows you to make payments in different directions in a short time, safely and conveniently. Payments for services in various directions by more than 289 organizations can be made 24/7 without any restrictions through the payment portal and terminals of the "ASAN pay" system, as well as other payment portals and terminals connected to the system.
ASAN Index
The results of evaluation estimation are provided to service providers by September of each year and evaluation in accordance with the ASAN service index is publicly disclosed. The suggested proposals and shortcomings are undergoing improvement until the next evaluation date.
Within the first 2016-2017 report, 412 services have been evaluated, including 178 services of the central executive bodies and 234 services of the local executive authorities operating in Baku.