The E-Government Development Center was represented at the international seminar in Thailand
alarm Created with Sketch. 24-07-2019
On July 23-24, 2019, Fariz Jafarov, Director of the "E-GOV Development Center" subordinate to the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, participated in the event organized by the UN’s Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific in Bangkok, Thailand. Leading E-government officials from 27 countries participated in the “Interregional Capacity Development Workshop on Digital Government Implementation Toolkit for Sustainable Development (DIGIT4SD) ".
The main purpose of the event is to discuss various tools in the field of digital government, as well as to review the work done in this direction. and learned lessons in different countries.
This two-day meeting will be tightly structured, with a clear focus on capacity development through the DIGIT4SD toolkit and to share lessons learned among participating countries and other experts and stakeholders. Non-government experts and other key stakeholders are also invited to stimulate discussions on advancing digital government and innovative practices in implementing the SDGs and targets.
At the event, presentations were made to the participants about “ASAN service”, “ASAN Viza”, on the work carried out in our country in the field of e-Government, also questions were responded.
It should be noted that, on June 23-24, at the “2019 United Nations Public Service Forum (UNPSF)” co-organized by the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and United Nations, a presentation entitled “From Reactive Services to Proactive Services in Azerbaijan” was also held. At the same forum, Azerbaijan has been awarded the UN Special Recognition for Improving Public Services through Digital Governance.