The 8103 SMS permit system will continue to operate in 16 administrative territories.
alarm Created with Sketch. 04-07-2020
8103 SMS Permit system developed by the E-Gov Development Center subordinate to the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and together with the Ministry of Internal Affairs will continue to operate from 00:00 on June 21, 2020, to 06:00 on July 5, 2020, in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran, Yevlakh, Masalli, Jalilabad cities and in the territory of Absheron region, including Mingachevir, Goranboy and Goygol cities, Barda, Samukh, Siyazan, Sheki, and Khachmaz districts.
To obtain a permit to leave the house, citizens send a special code and the serial number of the ID to the short number 8103 from the mobile number, indicating the purpose of the permit. There are 2 codes assigned for permits:
Code number 1 is related to getting urgent medical necessity and receiving treatment on any schedule. The permit is issued for 2 hours within the district and the city. If the duration of the treatment procedure is extended, the period of return is determined by a certificate issued by a doctor.
Code number 2 is for leaving the house due to the need for purchasing food and other daily necessities, as well as medicines, the need to use public services, banking, postal and other services provided in the areas of work and services allowed to continue their activities, as well as to leave the place of residence and location due to spending time outdoors. Permission is issued once a day for 2 hours.
Thus, for example, in order to obtain a permit to leave the place of residence on code number 2, citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan must send code 2, serial number of ID to the short number 8103 via SMS.
Foreigners or stateless persons temporarily or permanently residing in the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as foreigners or stateless persons whose temporary stay in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan has been extended, may obtain permission by sending the permit code, the serial number of the ID to the number 8103. While leaving the place of residence by a personal vehicle according to the relevant index, citizens are recommended to add the state registration plate of the vehicle along with the serial number of the ID card to the text of the SMS. In this case, whether the vehicle has a permit will be automatically checked with special technical means by the Ministry of Internal Affairs. The SMS text should be formatted as shown in the example. Permit, index, space, serial number of the ID card, space, state registration plate of the vehicle. For proper formatting of SMS text, it is necessary to use the spaces as noted. It is also possible to obtain a permit in the same way for vehicles with foreign, transit, embassy, etc. state registration plates.
Citizens may leave their place of residence only after receiving a positive response. The response SMS to the citizens' appeal indicates the period of validity of the permit. While obtaining permission on the relevant codes via the 8103 SMS permit system, the serial number of the ID card is also reflected in the reply message. This helps to avoid confusion among citizens who have obtained a permit from the same number on the different IDs, to determine exactly which ID permit is issued.
To attend the funeral of a close relative, citizens should contact the 102 hotline of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
SMS permission is not required to leave the place of residence in case of imminent danger to life and health. Similarly, individuals may leave their homes without sending an SMS when summoned to court or to law enforcement.
Individuals, legal entities, and officials are liable for the violation of the rules of application of established traffic restrictions during inspections by employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in accordance with the Administrative Offenses and Criminal Codes of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Citizens can apply to the 9108 "Call" Center of "ASAN service" in connection with the rules of using the SMS permit system and questions related to sending SMS.
Updated video Instructions: