Representatives of the International Astronautical Federation at EGDC
alarm Created with Sketch. 23-07-2019
A meeting was held with the representatives of the International Astronautical Federation (IAF) at the E-Gov Development Center subordinate to the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Deputy Chairman of the State Agency Jeyhun Salmanov, the IAF Executive Director Christian Feichtinger, the representatives of “Azercosmos” OJSC and other employees attended the meeting.
The main objective of the meeting was to get information about the “ASAN Visa” system within the promotional campaign on the candidacy of Baku to host the 73rd International Astronautical Congress in 2022. Besides, the discussions were also held on simplifying visa procedures and obtaining electronic visas for foreigners arriving at international events in the country.
The guest was informed about the "ASAN service" and its activities, as well as the "ASAN Visa" system, the international events held recently in the country and the role of "ASAN Visa" in organizing those events.
IAF representatives also visited the “INNOLAND Incubation and Acceleration Center” and informed about its activities. Guest welcomed the procedures regarding e-Government development and digitization in our country, as well as “ASAN Visa” procedures.