A millionth visa has been issued through “ASAN Visa”
alarm Created with Sketch. 11-02-2019
The owner of 1.000.000-th “ASAN Visa” was welcomed at Heydar Aliyev International Airport. The visa was issued to a French citizen, Louis Henry Samoyault. Louis Henry Samoyault, as the owner of the 1.000.000- th visa, was awarded with a special gift from “ABAD” and the vacation voucher from Shahdag Tourism Center.
Later, L. H. Samoyault got acquainted with “ASAN service” center and was informed about the activities and aims of establishment of "ASAN service". The guest also got acquainted with “ABAD” public legal entity and ASAN Radio.
The guest expressed his satisfaction with the e-visa issuance process through “ASAN Visa” and highly appreciated activity of “ASAN service”.
Established under the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated June 1, 2016 – “ASAN Visa” system is administered by the E-Government Development Center and subordinate to the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The "ASAN Visa" system provides visa issuance through the e-visa portal and International Airports in Azerbaijan.
In general, citizens of 95 countries can get e-visa through the “ASAN Visa” system. Electronic visa portal of “ASAN Visa” and self-service terminals at the airports operate in 9 languages. On average, issuance of visas is done within 2 minutes. In addition to self-service terminals, visa issuance and bank services are also provided through the special windows.
In 2018, 80 percent of the country's visas have been provided through the “ASAN Visa” system.