The first meeting of the e-Government Executive Group was held
alarm Created with Sketch. 27-02-2019
On February 27, 2019, the first meeting of the e-Government Executive Group organized by State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of Azerbaijan Republic was held at ADA university. The event was organized with the aim of ensuring application of uniform approach and standards in the field of formation, management and mutual interaction of state information resources and systems, accelerating the transition to a digital government, and ensuring effective linkage.
Jeyhun Salmanov, advisor to the Chairman of the State Agency, head of the department of E-Government and Digital Innovations gave information about development trends in the field of Information and Communication Technologies, cooperation and the importance of coordinated work on e-Government, as well as the working mechanism of the Executive Group, and targets put forward by making welcoming speech.
The member of the E-Government Executive Group, Agakarim Samadzade acting head of the Information and Communication Technologies Department of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Rashad Azizov, head of department of Innovative Development of Information Society and E-Governance of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan emphasized the importance of the establishment Executive Group and the goals set out for joint cooperation. It was also emphasized that the organization of coordinated work in the field of ICT is necessary for the rapid development of e-Government, and they wished success to the Executive Group in their future activities in this area.
Fariz Jafarov, Director of e-Government Development Center public legal entity, gave a presentation on "E-Government, Innovations, Plans" and informed the guests about the innovations in the field of e-government, implemented and supported innovative projects, the activity of the e-government information system, the process of transition from reactive services to proactive services.
The meeting was followed by implemented events in the field of determining the primary source of information used in public services, UN E-Government Development Index, and the steps taken to strengthen the country's position on this Index. The work done on the formation and integration of National Spatial Data, as well as discussions of the work plan of Executive Group was also discussed followingly.