“Eurasia Innovation Day” event was held within the framework of “InnoWeek - Innovation Week”, organized for the second time in Azerbaijan.
alarm Created with Sketch. 25-10-2019
Within the framework of the “Innovation Week” held in Baku, conferences, forums and exhibitions featuring the latest innovations in high technology were organized. The events are held jointly with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s Regional Development Public Union, the Youth Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Innovation Agency, the United Nations Development Program, Azercell and Microsoft.
One of the most important events held within the framework of the "Innovation Week" was the “Eurasia Innovation Day”. Politicians, private sector representatives and scientists attended at this dialogue platform which was jointly organized by Huawei on October 23. Fariz Jafarov, director of the E-Government Development Center, subordinate to the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations gave presentation at the panel discussion titled “Development opportunities and challenges of National Digital Economy in Eurasian countries”, as well as provided information on the work done in this field, and future goals.