Work on the formation of a regional digital government has begun
alarm Created with Sketch. 06-05-2021
The State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan has begun work on the formation of a regional digital government.
Thus, the application of "ASAN standards" in the services provided by local executive powers, as well as the development and simplification of these services in the "ASAN standards" was intended. Also, the E-GOV Development Center has started to create the “Digital Executive Power” portal to provide these services to citizens electronically.
The ultimate goal of building a regional digital government is to increase agility in the decision-making process, provide access to services from a single location, save time for citizens, facilitate the application process, as well as ensure agility and efficiency in activities of local executive powers.
For this purpose, relevant work has been started in Ganja, Guba and Masalli districts as a pilot project. The project also envisages conducting relevant trainings for citizens.