“VFS Global”, E-Gov Development Center and Innovations Center have signed Memorandum of Understanding
alarm Created with Sketch. 19-09-2019
On September 19, 2019, a Memorandum of Understading was signed between the E-Gov Development Center subordinate to the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, “Innovations Center” LLC and “VFS Global” company.
“VFS Global” is the largest company providing visa, passport issuance and various citizen services to different countries. With 3093 visa application centers in 147 countries, as of today VFS Global has received more than 203 million visa applications.
The Memorandum of Understanding, by using extensive reach and capabilities of “VFS Global”, envisages cooperation in the VFS Global’s operating countries regarding implementation, promotion and development of the “ASAN Service” model and e-solutions in the field of digital government that have been created in Azerbaijan.