Trainings were held for E-government Development Center employees by Microsoft specialists
alarm Created with Sketch. 21-02-2020
On 11-13 February 2020, technical and practical trainings were held by Microsoft specialists from different countries for the employees of the E-GOV Development Center subordinate to the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The main purpose of the trainings was to expand the application of models and infrastructure in the local projects implemented in world practice and study of new methodologies in the field of security and coding.
Nic Vasiliu, a Technical Sales Specialist at Microsoft, held training for developers and other co-workers on the topics of modern workplace trends, as well as interesting add-ons for software developers in Microsoft teams, and best practices for using them.
Uros Castelic, Microsoft's expert on Azure application development held training for developers on the topic of application development, trends in software engineering, new tools and new opportunities.
The training, held by Marko Zajc, Senior Solution Specialist on implementing Project Management Systems featured covered various topics related to project management for project managers and participants as well as talked about the personal practices and success stories. Tomas Kibirkstis, Senior Security & Compliance Technical Specialist informed participants about Microsoft's vision and trends in cybersecurity, Microsoft Security Center and best practices in cybersecurity.
At the final stage of the training, questions of the Center’s employees were answered thoroughly.