The third stage of the Digital Government promotion program has been completed
alarm Created with Sketch. 30-09-2019
On September 2019, the closing ceremony of the third stage of "Digital Government" promotion program which was carried out within the framework of the joint initiative by the E-GOV Development Center and "ASAN Volunteers" School, and with the support of the Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOICA), was held. At the ceremony, the E-GOV Development Center and the Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) presented a letter of thanks to the volunteers for their distinguished performance throughout the program.
Within the framework of the "Digital Government" promotion program, volunteers conducted electronic surveys from citizens and informed citizens about the electronic services at “ASAN service” centers in Baku for two months. By approaching citizens under the motto of “Emergency Digital Assistance” volunteers informed citizens about the electronic government services, electronic payments and supported them in using these services. Based on the surveys, citizens expressed their attitude towards the quality of electronic services in our country and noted the difficulties they encountered while using electronic services.
At the ceremony, it was noted about the effective implementation of the project through the use of tablets provided with the financial support of KOICA, and successful collaboration between the State Agency and KOICA.
At the end of the ceremony, volunteers were wished good luck in their future activities.