The number of users on “myGov” has exceeded 700,000
alarm Created with Sketch. 06-10-2021
The number of users of the e-government portal "myGov" based on the personal cabinet has exceeded 700,000. The number of users in “myGov”, created and managed by the E-GOV Development Center of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, increased 1.6 times compared to the beginning of 2021 and 16 times compared to the beginning of 2020.
By creating an account on “myGov”, which provides a proactive e-service, citizens have the opportunity to get acquainted with the information about themselves provided by government agencies, to report about errors or incompleteness in the information, to get information about who requested information. Currently, along with integrated systems, “myGov” provides access to 710 services.
In addition, 18 types of notifications are sent on the expiration date of documents and other topics, which informs citizens in advance about the expiration of documents, prevents unpleasant events related to expired documents.
It should be noted that in 2021, COVID-19 vaccine and immunity certificates have been integrated into “myGov”. Citizens can easily enter the institutions and enterprises that require a COVID-19 passport by scanning the QR code of the document placed in their personal cabinets.
Taking into account the trend in the development of mobile technologies, as well as in order to further expand the access of citizens to e-government services, this year the mobile application of "myGov" has launched.
The mobile application can be downloaded and used by users of both iOS and Android operating systems by following the links below:
• "Android":
To further enhance security a biometric identification function has been added to the new version of the mobile application “myGov”. Android users can now access the app with a fingerprint, iOS users can access it with both a fingerprint and facial recognition.