Some customs fees of the SCC are available through "ASAN payment" system now
alarm Created with Sketch. 22-07-2019
The E-Gov Development Center subordinate to The State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan continues to expand the scope of the "ASAN payment" system. Hence, some customs payments for border services of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan have been successfully integrated into the “ASAN Payment” system.
While overseas trucks leave the country, it is possible to carry out customs payments through “ASAN Payment” for surplus fuel, installed GPS devices, the temporary parking fees as well as temporary parking fees’ VAT. It is also possible to pay off the road tax paid by owners of motor vehicle belonged to foreign countries, as well as the state duties for forms.
“ASAN Payment” system was established in accordance with the Decree number 110 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated February 11 , 2014.
Currently, 557 service charges of total 221 state institutions which include 30 central executive authorities, 79 local executive authorities, 96 judicial authorities, 7 legal entities, 7 state-owned legal entities and 2 state educational establishments can be paid through “ASAN Payment” system including fines, tax, duties, utilities, leasing, loans.
The relevant payments can be processed in cash or cashless forms through payment portal, mobile applications and terminals, e-government portal, as well as with more than 10,000 payment terminals integrated into the system, the most advanced payment portals operating in the country and internet and mobile banking services.