The second “Towards Digital Journalism” program will be implemented
alarm Created with Sketch. 14-09-2020
The second “Rəqəmsal Jurnalistikaya doğru” program (translated as “Towards Digital Journalism”) will be implemented by the E-GOV Development Center subordinate to the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and sponsorship of “PASHA Holding”.
The main goal of the program is to inform the media representatives about trends in e-government, e-services, and solutions and to properly promote these services among citizens.
The program is open to media representatives working in the field of Information Technology, e-government, e-services, digital solutions, as well as those who are willing to increase their knowledge in this field for growing as a young blogger and contributing to public awareness.
The program “Rəqəmsal Jurnalistikaya doğru” will consist of two stages: In the first stage, special training sessions will be held among participants selected according to the relevant criteria. The training sessions will take place for 4 days - on September 29, 30 and October 1, 2 in a webinar format.
The second stage of the program consists of competition among participants who have successfully completed the webinar. In this part, participants will compete to explore real issues on selected topics and to deliver digital services to citizens in that direction (in video or article format). A prize fund of AZN 2,200 has been set for the competition. The winner of the first place will receive AZN 1,000, the winner of the second place will receive AZN 700, and the winner of the third-place will receive AZN 500.
Participants who successfully complete the program will be awarded a special certificate by the E-GOV Development Center.
Detailed information about the program and application procedure are described in the link below:
The deadline for applications is September 20.
The candidates who successfully register and are selected by the jury will be notified by e-mail on September 25 and further information will be provided. For additional questions, please contact