Meeting of the subgroup "On improving the international rating indicators (H index) related to scientific publications" with TUBITAK was held
alarm Created with Sketch. 06-07-2022
On July 5, 2022, a meeting of the working group on "Technology and innovation" on "Improvement of international rating indicators (H index) related to scientific publications" was held with TUBITAK (The Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkiye). State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Economy, the Ministry of Education, the National Academy of Sciences, the Science Development Fund, and the University of Economics, as well as experts attended at in the meeting. During the meeting, the Road Map for 2022 regarding the improvement of international rating indicators related to scientific publications was presented, and the management of TUBITAK was informed about the work done in connection with the implementation of the Road Map. At the same time, TUBİTAK experts presented a presentation on measures implemented by the Republic of Turkey to improve scientific publications. Within the framework of the meeting, the creation of an electronic archive and an electronic library for scientific publications, state support mechanisms for the stimulation of scientific publications, etc. have been discussed. At the end of the meeting, the prospects of future cooperation with the Republic of Turkey were discussed and a decision was made to hold regular meetings.