For the first time, visas were issued through the "ASAN Visa" system at Fuzuli airport
alarm Created with Sketch. 01-09-2022
On August 26, 2022, the plane carrying representatives of the diplomatic corps from Ankara, Turkey landed at Fuzuli International Airport. Diplomats, ambassadors of foreign countries, military attachés, and representatives of international organizations operating in Turkey, Russia, Iran, and Azerbaijan got acquainted with Fuzuli airport.
Representatives of the diplomatic corps participated in the conference on the works and plans in the field of restoration and reconstruction in the liberated territories in Shusha, using the potential of demining and urban development in the post-conflict period, and general international cooperation opportunities. More than 100 diplomats and military representatives from more than 60 countries and 19 international organizations attended the conference.
Diplomats who require a visa to the Republic of Azerbaijan within the framework of the visit were issued an electronic visa for the first time at the Fuzuli airport through the "ASAN Visa" system.
The management of the "ASAN Visa" system, created on the basis of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated June 1, 2016, is carried out by the E-GOV Development Center under the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. A total of 2,394,000+ e-visas have been issued through the "ASAN Visa" system, including 902,000+ visas issued at the airport since its inception.
"ASAN Visa" operates through the electronic visa portal and in the direction of issuing visas at the International Airports located in the Republic of Azerbaijan.