EGDC participated in the international conference
alarm Created with Sketch. 01-11-2021
Fariz Jafarov, Director of the E-GOV Development Center (EGDC) of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, took part in the annual international conference on “Development and Cooperation of public services and cooperation” organized by “Astana Civil Service Hub”.
Fariz Jafarov made a presentation on "Digital services in the new reality" at the session of the conference "Digitalization in the provision of public services" and spoke about the development of e-services in Azerbaijan. During the speech, the conference participants were informed in detail about the digital transformation, technological development, the work done in Azerbaijan in recent years to organize digital government.
Representatives of the public and private sectors of a number of foreign countries, as well as experts from organizations such as the UN, the OSCE and the World Bank attended at this year's event.
At the same time, panel discussions and seminars were held on the results of the COVID-19 pandemic, the application of digital solutions in the provision of public services and other areas.
It should be noted that the “Astana Civil Service Hub” is an international platform where stakeholders gather to discuss and share experiences.