Delegation of the State Agency visited the Czech Republic
alarm Created with Sketch. 22-11-2019
On November 12-15, 2019 the delegation of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan visited Prague, Czech Republic.
Delegation of the State Agency attended a seminar on “E-Governance as a Regional and Local Governance Tool” on the European Union Platform for “Good Governance and Institutional Strengthening in Prague. The event was organized with the support of the Czech Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Eastern Partnership Program of the European Union.
The seminar is devoted to the issues such as advanced management in the development of state bodies, application of digital technologies in regional and local government, and the use of digital technologies to achieve sustainable economic growth through the digital economy.
Eastern Partnership Member States, as well as representatives from the Czech and Estonian government agencies, attended the event. Participants gave information about their countries' experience in governance and e-government.
The representative of the State Agency informed the event participants about Azerbaijan's experience in the field of public services and e-government, and its great successes in recent years and spoke about reforms in public administration initiated by the head of state in our country, the launch of ASAN Service as an integral part of these reforms, as well as the use of e-government, ICT and innovative solutions in the delivery of public services. The delegation of the State Agency also informed about the international success of the ASAN service AND ASAN International Association established on the initiative of Azerbaijan. The presentations of our representatives were met with great interest by the participants.
During the visit, the delegation from the State Agency discussed future cooperation with representatives of other member countries entering the Eastern Partnership platform. Foreign delegations have expressed interest in cooperation with ASAN service and membership in the ASAN International Association.