Delegation of the "ASAN service" in Kazakhstan
alarm Created with Sketch. 25-07-2022
A delegation of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan visited Kazakhstan in order to participate in the Expert Group Meeting on Innovation and Technology for Sustainable Development held in Almaty on July 19-20. The event was organized with the cooperation of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) secretariat and the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (ECE).
The main purpose of the Expert Group Meeting is to discuss priorities and mechanisms for implementation of the SPECA work plan, to identify the progress and challenges in technology applications, and foster innovative entrepreneurship.
Within the framework of the meeting, the delegation of the State Agency informed the event participants about the "ASAN service" and the work done in the field of digital government in our country. At the meeting, the experience of "ASAN service" and the work done in the direction of digital government development in Azerbaijan were discussed. The extensive information about the "ASAN Bridge" national information exchange system created for the purpose of information exchange in the provision of public services, and digital transfer of information between state bodies was given to the participants. During the presentation, it was also mentioned the advantages of the "myGov" personal cabinet-based e- government portal for citizens. At the same time, detailed information was provided about the single portal "ASAN pay" system, which provides the implementation of all types of payments, and the "ASAN Visa" e- visa system, which provides the opportunity to obtain a visa anywhere with just an internet connection.
Another digital solution of E-GOV Development Center- the importance of the "ASAN Login" project, which is a centralized identification tool for the purpose of ensuring access of citizens to state services, was brought to attention. Representatives of SPECA focal points, invited experts from North and Central Asia and East and North East Asia and the secretariat of ESCAP and ECE attended the event.