Delegation of “E-Government Development Center” visited Ankara
alarm Created with Sketch. 25-12-2018
On November 26-29, 2018, the delegation of the E-Government Development Center under the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan attended at the event organized by the Turkish International Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA) in Ankara.
Implementation of new technologies, e-government systems, development of programming, innovations in the health and social spheres were the main topics of the meeting.
Within the framework of the event, various meetings were held with the representatives of the TURKSAT organization which is subordinated to the Turkish Ministry of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communications and operates “e-Devlet” portal.
Both parties shared their experience in the field of digitalization of public services. The meetings focused on cooperation in the field of e-government between Azerbaijan and Turkey. Establishment of joint services, cooperation in the field of data, mutual recognition of biometric IDs and taking appropriate measures for citizens to benefit from shared services were discussed. During the meetings, the subsystems of main public services in Turkey were examined and the digitalization process of public services was monitored.
During the visit, meetings were also held with representatives of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Turkey, the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Trade, the Department of Property and Cadastre of the Ministry of Environment and Urban Development and other organizations in order to discuss application of e-services in social, health, education and other areas.
It should be noted that the "E-Government Development Center" public legal entity created by the Decree No 1885 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, dated March 14, 2018, carries out activities of research on international practices and its application as a single entity combining digitalized fields in the country.