E-GOV Development Center is represented by its stand at the “Bakutel 2019” exhibition
alarm Created with Sketch. 04-12-2019
The E-GOV Development Center subordinate to the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan is represented at the XXV Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovation and High Technologies Exhibition “Bakutel-2019” at the “Baku Expo Center”.
Projects managed by the Center including technically developed projects and ICT solutions to improve public services by the Center's employees are presented at the stand of the E-GOV Development Center.
Visitors are given detailed information about the work done by the Center in the field of artificial intelligence and projects like "myGov" that provide a transition from reactive e-government to proactive e-government, the largest payment system of the country - "ASAN payment", “ASAN Visa” system, which plays an important role in increasing tourist satisfaction, and “ASAN Finance” system that provides cost savings and quick decision making in the financial sector.
The artificial intelligence solutions presented by the E-GOV Development Center at the 25th BAKUTEL exhibition aroused great interest among visitors. Thus, artificial intelligence is confronted with human intelligence through an object detection system. Artificial intelligence asked people questions about various things by testing their intelligence. Those who showed it the right things as an answer received gifts from the Center. It should be noted that the presented example of artificial intelligence is not limited to object detection. It is planned to use the system to detect the person's approximate age, emotions, gender, etc. for future surveys, analysis and security purposes.