A cooperation platform on cyber hygiene is launched in Azerbaijan
alarm Created with Sketch. 13-09-2021
The cooperation agreement was signed at the E-GOV Development Center (EGDC) to establish a cooperation platform on cyber hygiene.
The document was signed by Fariz Jafarov, Director of EGDC, Azer Ahadov, Deputy Chief of the Special Communication and Information Security State Service, and Jana Krimpe, Director of “B.EST Solutions” LLC.
The agreement covers the use and management of the relevant platform, the promotion of information security and the conduct of relevant advocacy.
Digital transformation and technological development require a more sensitive approach to cybersecurity measures by public and private sector employees. Data protection and information security, along with the necessary equipment, make it necessary to follow safety rules when using the internet and data.
The cooperation envisages conducting awareness-raising events and trainings on cyber security in order to protect organizations and companies from existing or potential threats, as well as risks. The project will determine the approaches and preparation of employees of organizations and companies to simulation tests based on cyber-attack patterns. The trainings and tests will be conducted through the software of “CybExer”, a NATO-awarded Estonian cyber security company.