The 4th "Towards Digital Journalism" program is launched
alarm Created with Sketch. 04-10-2022
The 4th "Towards Digital Journalism" program organized by the E-GOV Development Center of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and sponsored by IBA is launched.
Journalists who want to increase their knowledge in the field of ICT, e-services, and digital solutions, bloggers, and individuals who want to contribute to public awareness can attend in the program.
The main purpose of the "Towards Digital Journalism" program is to increase the knowledge of mass media representatives about digital solutions, e-services and other topics in the digital field, and to contribute to the education of society and citizens with their support.
The "Towards Digital Journalism" program held under the motto #Yeniliklərikəşfet (#discoverinnovation) consists of two stages:
In the first stage, special training sessions will be held among participants. Trainings will be held on October 24-28, 5 days a week, from 10:00 to 13:00. The latest trends in journalism and ICT, electronic government projects and digital solutions, information security, artificial intelligence, blogging, social media, startups, and other topics will be included in the training.
In the second stage of the program, a writing competition will be held among the participants who have successfully completed the trainings. In this part, participants will select from among the topics presented to them and prepare research and educational articles.
The Jury will evaluate the writings of the contestants. Prize money will be awarded to the first three place winners.
In the competition with a prize pool of 2200 AZN, the winner of the first place will receive 1000 AZN, the winner of the second place - 700 AZN, and the winner of the third place will receive a cash prize of 500 AZN.
Participants who successfully complete the program will be awarded a special certificate by the E-GOV Development Center. The application deadline for the program is October 15, 2022.
Application link:
For more information about the project:
For additional questions
This is the 4th "Towards Digital Journalism" program. Within the project, more than 100 media representatives were trained and presented with certificates.
The media partner of the program is "ASAN Radio".
Grow digitally with us!