The second meeting of the e-Government Executive Group was held
alarm Created with Sketch. 10-07-2019
The second meeting of the e-Government Executive Group was held with the organization of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The event, with the attendance of representatives from 55 different agencies, was organized for the purpose of formation, management, implementation of a unified approach and standards in the field of mutual integration of state information resources and systems, accelerating the transition to a digital government and ensuring effective linkage.
Deputy Chairman of the State Agency, Head of the Executive Group Jeyhun Salmanov made a welcoming speech and gave information about development trends in the field of information and communication technologies, the importance of collaboration and coordination in e-government management, as well as the tasks set forth by the Executive Group and the results achieved.
Deputy Minister of Agriculture Ilhama Kadimova emphasized the importance of joint activities in the relevant field.
Chief of the Department of Information and Communication Technologies of the Ministry of Justice, Agakarim Samadzade spoke about the submission of citizen information in the “myGov” electronic cabinet, work done on proactive organization of services, and future plans.
The meeting continued with various panels. Tural Mammadov, the head of the Special State Protection Service Special Communication and Information Security State Agency made a presentation on "Security in e-Government".
Fariz Jafarov, director of the “E-Government Development Center” public legal entity made a presentation on "Current projects and myGov portal” and gave information to attendees about e-government innovations, implemented, supported innovative projects, activity of E-Government Information System, the transition process from reactive services to proactive services.
The discussions were held on the project "Digital Azerbaijan" and primary source information, Centralized Electronic Document Management System was introduced.
Hackathon was organized on the subject of “Application of block chain technology in public administration” in the second part. 6 teams formed from representatives of government agencies formed proposals for the implementation of Blockchain technology in various fields within 3 hours. Hackathon concluded with presentation of results and awarding ceremony.
In the end, a free time was organized to encourage communication and team spirit among the participants.