Online training on government procurement was held for entrepreneurs
alarm Created with Sketch. 07-08-2019
Online training on government procurement was held by the employees of the "E-GOV Development Center" (EGDC) subordinate to the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and Small and Medium Business (SMB) Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
At the event organized with the support of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics, entrepreneurs were informed by the specialists from the E-Government Development Center and about the procedures for participating in public procurement, reforms in this direction, and answered entrepreneurs’ questions of interest.
The online event was joined by more than 900 entrepreneurs from the capital and regions. During the event, it was possible to either directly contact the experts or send questions in writing, most of which were answered by the experts during the event.
Entrepreneurs were informed about the online training in advance in social networks of the relevant bodies and through the media.